top of page

 Date      

 Presenters   

 Topic                          

  Papers                                                                                                

  Length      

 Slides 

Jan 10

Gedas [1]

Course Overview; 

75min

Introduction to Transformers

Jan 15

No Class (MLK Day)

Jan 17

Gedas [2]

Detailed Paper Discussion #1

30min

45min

Vision Transformers

Jan 24

Gedas [5]

Detailed Paper Discussion #2

30min

45min

Scaling ViTs

Jan 29

20min

20min

Mixing Convolutions with Self-Attention

Paper Battle #2

35min

Andrea [6]

Noah [6]

Ronit [6]

Charlie [7]

Sabiq [7]

Michael [7]

Jan 31

Li Hui [8]

Detailed Paper Discussion #3

30min

45min

Hierarchical Transformers

Liujie [8]

Feb 5

Louie [9]

Efficient ViTs

30min+QA

30min+QA

Michael [9]

Chongyi [10]

Sabiq [10]

Feb 7

20min

20min

Object Detection

Paper Battle #3

35min

Xinyu [11]

Tarik [11]

Liujie [11]

Nathan [12]

Dohhyun [12]

Rodrigo [12]

Feb 12

No Class (Well-being Day)

Feb 14

20min

20min

Image Segmentation

Paper Battle #4

35min

Mingcheng [13]

Louie [13]

Chongyi [13]

Alex [14]

Pan [14]

David Z. [14]

Feb 19

Project Proposal

(Part 1)

Report due Feb 25, 11:59 PM

Feb 21

Project Proposal

(Part 2)

Report due Feb 25, 11:59 PM

Feb 26

Gedas [15]

Detailed Paper Discussion #4

30min

45min

pdf

pdf

Video Transformers

Feb 28

Sizhe [16]

Tracking

pdf

pdf

30min+QA

30min+QA

Kaan [16]

Charlie [17]

Connor [17]

Mar 4

20min

20min

pdf

pdf

Transformers for 3D Peception

Paper Battle #5

35min

pdf

Connor [18]

Daniel [18]

Han [18]

Sizhe [19]

Kaan [19]

Andrew [19]

Ananya [19]

Mar 6

Pan [20]

Detailed Paper Discussion #5

30min

45min

pdf

pdf

Transformers in Robotics

Nathan [20]

Mar 11

No Class (Spring Break)

Mar 13

No Class (Spring Break)

Mar 18

Junjie [21]

Multimodal Transformers

pdf

pdf

30min+QA

30min+QA

David K. [21]

Ananya [22]

Mingcheng [22]

Mar 20

Andrew [23]

Detailed Paper Discussion #6

30min

45min

pdf

pdf

Multimodal Transformers

Dohhyun [23]

Project Milestone

(Part 1)

Report due Mar 31, 11:59 PM

Mar 25

Project Milestone

(Part 2)

Report due Mar 31, 11:59 PM

Mar 27

Apr 1

20min

20min

pdf

pdf

Self-Supervised Learning

Paper Battle #6

35min

pdf

David K. [24]

Li Hui [24]

Junjie [24]

Nicholas [25]

Soumitri [25]

Levi [25]

Apr 3

Han [26]

Detailed Paper Discussion #7

30min

45min

pdf

pdf

Self-Supervised Learning

Apr 8

Andrea [27]

Image and Video Generation

pdf

pdf

30min+QA

30min+QA

Rodrigo [27]

Noah [28]

Daniel [28]

Apr 10

Xinyu [29]

Detailed Paper Discussion #8

30min

45min

pdf

pdf

Unified Multimodal Generation

Levi [29]

Apr 15

Soumitri [30]

Beyond Transformers

pdf

pdf

30min+QA

30min+QA

Tarik [31]

Nicholas [31]

Apr 17

Alex [32]

Detailed Paper Discussion #9

30min

45min

pdf

pdf

Back to Convolutions

David Z. [32]

Ronit [30]

Apr 22

Apr 24

Final Presentation

(Part 1)

Report due Apr 29, 11:59 PM

Final Presentation

(Part 2)

Report due Apr 29 10, 11:59 PM

Apr 29

No Class (Tentative)

bottom of page